October 3, 2014

USCIS to Delete E-Verify Records More Than 10 Years Old

USCIS announced that effective January 1, 2015 it will delete annually all E-Verify transaction records that are more than 10 years old. This means that on January 1, 2015, employers will no longer have access to E-Verify cases created prior to December 31, 2004. To access these cases, the employer must download a Historic Records Report before December 31, 2014. The report will include all transaction records for cases more than 10 years old and is only available from October 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014.

E-Verify will advise employers each year when the Historic Records Report is available for downloading. If an employer did not use E-Verify for more than 10 years prior, there will be no records to report.

USCIS states that it is best practice to (1) record the E-Verify case verification number on the related Form I-9 and (2) retain the Historic Records Report with the Forms I-9.

USCIS is making this retention change to its E-Verify system to remain compliant with the National Archives Records Administration (NARA) records retention and disposal schedule (N 1-566-08-7), which requires disposal of records more than 10 years old to minimize security and privacy risks.

Please visit the E-Verify website for instructions on how to download Historic Records Reports in E-Verify. Please contact our office if you would like more information about E-Verify and responsibilities of enrolled employers.

October 2, 2014

2016 Diversity Program Registration

The Department of State (DOS) opened registration for the 2016 Diversity Visa Program (DV-2016) on October 1, 2014, and it will close at noon (EST) on November 3, 2014. Applicants must submit entries electronically during the registration period at https://www.dvlottery.state.gov/. DOS encourages applicants not to wait until the last week of the registration period to enter, as heavy demand may result in website delays. There is no cost to register for the DV Program.

The congressionally mandated DV Program provides a maximum of 55,000 Diversity Visas each fiscal year. Diversity Visas are drawn from random selection among all entries to individuals who meet strict eligibility requirements, and who are from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States. To be eligible, successful Diversity Visa entrants must have at least a high school education or its equivalent, or two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience.

Please feel free to contact our office for more information about the Diversity Visa Program.

September 4, 2014

Recent Trend: A Purchased Airline Ticket May Result in COS or AOS Denial

A number of U.S. employers have recently received denials for change of status (COS) and adjustment of status (AOS) applications where the beneficiary purchased, but did not use, an airline ticket to depart the United States. The only reason cited in the denials is that the foreign national’s alleged departure from the United States shows constructive abandonment of the application.

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has informed USCIS of this trend, classifying it as a simple office training issue. On August 6, 2014, CBP explained that when a foreign national purchases an international plane ticket, this information is uploaded to its computer system, which is shared with USCIS. Referred to as an “implied departure,” the ticket is displayed on the preliminary screen in the system’s electronic record for the ticketed foreign national. If the USCIS officer fails to click to a deeper level of the electronic record, he or she will not know whether the foreign national actually boarded the plane and departed the United States. CBP is actively taking steps to rectify this issue and expects a speedy resolution.

If you would like to find out more about “implied departures” or have received such a denial, feel free to contact our office.

August 4, 2014

Technical Difficulties at Embassies and Consulates Worldwide

On July 29, 2014, the U.S. Department of State announced that its consular system is experiencing technical difficulties, which began in mid-July. The problem is worldwide and not specific to any particular country or visa category. These difficulties have prevented some U.S. embassies and consulates from issuing passports, visas, and other official documents. The State Department assured the public that it is working diligently in investigating the cause of the performance issues and to restore full functionality to its global database. Please refer to the State Department website for regular updates on the status of visa issuance.

If you would like to know more about the status of visa issuance and/or how this affects you, please contact our office.

July 29, 2014

DACA and State Driver’s Licenses

The Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) policy permits individuals who arrived in the United States before the age of 16 and who meet other age, education, continuous presence, and criminal history-related requirements to remain in the United States for a renewable two-year period and to apply for work authorization. The federal REAL ID Act specifically identifies deferred action as a lawful status that would permit the issuance of a federally recognized driver’s license.

However, because the rules governing eligibility for driver’s licenses are determined at the state level, a DACA grant does not automatically provide eligibility for a state driver’s license. Because the REAL ID Act federally recognizes deferred action as lawful presence, there are strong arguments for states to issue driver’s licenses to deferred action grantees. DACA recipients who do obtain work authorization and social security numbers qualify under the eligibility rules for a driver’s license in almost every state. Currently, otherwise-eligible DACA grantees can get a driver’s license in every state except Arizona and Nebraska. Litigation challenging the denial of driver’s licenses to DACA grantees in those two states is ongoing.

For more information about DACA, please contact our office.

July 15, 2014

E-Verify Participation May Spur Compliance Investigations

I-9 and E-Verify compliance enthusiasts report a noteworthy trend in recent cases brought to the Office of Special Counsel for Immigration-Related Unfair Employment Practices (OSC). Many of the recent cases in which OSC has reached settlements with employers for work authorization noncompliance were initiated by a referral from USCIS’s Verification Division Monitoring and Compliance Branch (M & C Branch).

The E-Verify Statute requires that Department of Homeland Security (DHS) ensures the security of the E-Verify System. The authority to monitor and provide oversight is based on Section 404(d) of the E-Verify statute and the Memorandum of Understanding which E-Verify employers are required to enter into with DHS.

The M & C Branch describes their mission as overseeing the usage of E-Verify and detecting and reducing misuse with the responsibility of protecting the integrity of the E-Verify Program. In addition to acting as a customer service center for confused or novice E-Verify employer-participants, M & C Branch monitors E-Verify system usage to identify potentially noncompliant employer-participants.

Common errors identified by M & C Branch include:

• Creating duplicate cases for the same employee
• Immediately terminating employees who receive a tentative non-confirmation (TNC)
• Failing to create a case by the third day after the employee started work for pay
• Creating cases for employees who were hired before the employer-participant enrolled in E-Verify
• Not reviewing acceptable documents or a document containing a photograph

After an initial review of an employer-participant’s system usage, M & C Branch may contact participants with noncompliance issues by emails and phone calls. In addition, employers may be contacted to participate in a desk review or site visit for further investigation and to educate the employer-participant about how to properly use E-Verify. According to USCIS “Employers are selected to participate in a desk review if a standard review of their company’s usage indicates that they may be experiencing difficulties with the [E-Verify] system” (USCIS Executive Summary).

M & C Branch is not authorized to issue fees or other punitive measures. However, it can refer employer-participants suspected of misuse, abuse and/or fraud to Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) or the Department of Justice. For more information about M & C Branch, please visit the USCIS website

Please feel free to contact our office for more information about E-Verify and the eligibility requirements and individual considerations for enrollment.

July 14, 2014

CSC and VSC System Glitches Lead to Approval Notices Without I-94s

The USCIS California Service Center (CSC) reports that it accidentally issued I-797 approval notices without I-94 cards. It notes that corrected approval notices have been issued. If you do not receive a corrected notice by July 20, email reports@aila.org with the subject line “CSC I-797 Problem.”

The Vermont Service Center (VSC) reports a similar glitch resulting in the issuance of deficient approval notices. If you received a deficient notice from VSC for a premium processing case and have not yet received a corrected notice, contact the VSC Premium Processing Unit. If you received deficient notice for a non-premium processing case and have not yet received a corrected notice, email reports@aila.org with the subject line “VSC I-797 Problem.”

July 9, 2014

NSC Clarifies Issues for I-140 NIW and I-485 Applications

Earlier this month, the USCIS Nebraska Service Center (NSC) addressed several employment based matters at a meeting with immigration attorneys. The following is a summary of the unofficial minutes from that meeting.

Updates on Adjudicating National Interest Waiver Petitions

According to NSC, adjudications of NIW petitions have slowed because of an “[u]nforeseen operational impact.” NSC has reassured the public that the normal processing timeframe of 4 months had been restored at the end of June. The USCIS Processing Time website reflects this update.

NSC also confirmed that it approves NIW applications for entrepreneurs, though acknowledged that entrepreneurs often find it difficult to meet all three NYSDOT prongs in addition to the EB-2 advanced degree or exceptional ability requirement. The report highlighted the second prong, which a purely local business cannot fulfill; and the third prong, which a first-time entrepreneur lacking a history of achievement cannot fulfill. NSC recommended that interested entrepreneurs visit the USCIS Entrepreneurs Pathways website for useful tips and examples of evidence for NIW entrepreneur applications.

Updates on Adjudicating Employment-based Applications for Permanent Residence (Form I-485)

NSC clarified why Requests for Evidence (RFEs) are issued for all status documents (e.g., I-94s, I-797s) in employment-based I-485 cases. NSC emphasized that adjustment of status is a “discretionary benefit,” for which it can weigh previous violations or overstays as a negative factor in the adjustment adjudication process.

In addition, NSC provided four specific reasons for reviewing all of an applicant’s status:

1) The Service must look for previous periods of unlawful presence that may trigger a bar for admissibility under INA 212(a)(9).

2) The Service must ascertain whether an applicant is subject to the J-1 home residency rule under INA 212(e).

3) The Service must identify A, E, and G nonimmigrants who may be required to submit an I-508 or I-566 waiver before being able to adjust.

4) The Service must identify foreign medical graduates who may require a waiver for INA 212(e) or were admitted in H status while performing a previous medical service obligation.

If you have questions about a pending immigrant petition or a Request for Evidence you have received, please feel free to contact our office.

June 16, 2014

Medical Exam Change for AOS Applications

On June 1, 2014, USCIS limited the validity period for all Forms I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record, to one year from the date of submission to USCIS. Applicants must also submit Form I-693 to USCIS within one year of the immigration medical examination. USCIS also will provide additional ways to submit Form I-693. As outlined in policy alert PA-2014-005, this updated policy applies to any Form I-693 supporting a benefit application that USCIS adjudicates on or after June 1, 2014.

June 11, 2014

Study Shows Highly-Skilled Immigrants Create Jobs for U.S. Citizens

A recent study from the Partnership for a New American Economy—a group advocating the economic case for streamlining and modernizing our immigration system—found that when companies have difficulty getting H-1B visas for highly-skilled immigrants, it is bad news for the local tech sector and for U.S. born computer workers who do not have college degrees. This study measured how different cities fared in the 2007 and 2008 H-1B lotteries. The study found that cities with a high number of H-1B petitions not selected in the 2007 and 2008 lotteries “[took] a hit” to their computer sectors and their U.S. born workers. These cities generated slightly fewer jobs for U.S. tech workers with college degrees, but many fewer jobs for U.S. born tech workers without college degrees. For more information, see the article in Vox: http://www.vox.com/2014/6/4/5779472/study-high-skilled-immigrants-jobs-Americans-h1b-visa-lottery.

June 6, 2014

USCIS Accepting Renewals for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrival (DACA) Program

On June 5, 2014, Secretary of Homeland Security, Jeh Johnson, announced the renewal process for individuals enrolled in the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program. DACA allows certain individuals who came to the U.S. as children to remain in the U.S. and apply for employment authorization for a period of two years. Effective immediately, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will begin accepting DACA renewal requests. USCIS encourages individuals to submit their renewal request approximately 120 days (four months) before their current period of deferred action expires to avoid a lapse in the period of deferral and employment authorization.

In addition, USCIS continues to accept initial DACA requests. You may request DACA if you:

(1) Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
(2) Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
(3) Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
(4) Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
(5) Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;
(6) Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
(7) Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Please contact Cornerstone Law Group if you need any assistance filing a DACA renewal or an initial DACA request. For more information on the DACA renewal process see http://www.uscis.gov/news/secretary-johnson-announces-process-daca-renewal. Also, to learn more about DACA and its guidelines see www.uscis.gov/childhoodarrivals.

June 4, 2014

Canadian Posts Can Only Process Limited TCN Cases This Summer

On April 3, 2014 the Department of State announced that all U.S. visa processing posts in Canada will accept only a very limited number of non-immigrant visa applications from Third Country Nationals (TCN) during the peak demand period of June, July, and August. A TCN applicant is a foreign national who is applying at a consulate in a country other than his home country. Canadian posts typically have appointment availability for non-Canadian applicants. However, these posts are currently experiencing such a heavy demand by Canada-based visa applicants that their ability to process TCN cases is limited. The Canadian posts encourage TCN applicants to seek appointments elsewhere in the world, such as their home countries. Emergency cases may request consideration for an interview at a Canadian post by visiting canada.usembassy.gov. TCN applicants with appointments already scheduled at a post in Canada during these months will not be affected.